Is Mentos Tropical Chewy Dragees 135g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Watermelon, Pineapple, Mango, Passionfruit), Coconut Oil, Acid (Citric Acid), Starch, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Butter, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Gum Arabic), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colours (Plain Caramel, Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Beetroot Red, Beta-carotene)

Check Mentos Tropical Chewy Dragees 135g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mentos Tropical Chewy Dragees 135g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go