Is Meow Mix Cat Food, Chicken & Tuna Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 10 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural white meat chicken flavor
  • animal digest
  • animal fat
  • chicken by-product meal
  • lactic acid
  • dl-methionine
  • taurine
  • biotin
  • +6 more

natural white meat chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Ground Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Animal Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Whole Wheat, Animal Digest, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Tuna Meal (Preserved with Ethoxyquin), Corn Syrup, Glycerin, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Choline Chloride, Potassium Sorbate (Used as A Preservative), Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Sulfate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Caramel Color, Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Dicalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dl-methionine, Potassium Chloride, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Red 40, Blue 2, Natural White Meat Chicken Flavor, BHA (Used as A Preservative), Rosemary Extract.

Check Meow Mix Cat Food, Chicken & Tuna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meow Mix Cat Food, Chicken & Tuna is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry