Is Meow Mix Cat Food, Chicken & Tuna Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal digest
- natural white meat chicken flavor
- chicken by-product meal
- tuna meal
- animal fat
- riboflavin supplement
- lactic acid
- dl-methionine
- calcium iodate
- +10 more
animal digest
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Ground Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Animal Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Whole Wheat, Animal Digest, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Tuna Meal (Preserved with Ethoxyquin), Corn Syrup, Glycerin, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Choline Chloride, Potassium Sorbate (Used as A Preservative), Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Sulfate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Caramel Color, Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Dicalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dl-methionine, Potassium Chloride, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Red 40, Blue 2, Natural White Meat Chicken Flavor, BHA (Used as A Preservative), Rosemary Extract.
Check Meow Mix Cat Food, Chicken & Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Cat Food, Chicken & Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Where to buy
Meow Mix Cat Food, Chicken & Tuna is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


