Is Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybean hulls
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Ground Corn, Brewers Rice, Soybean Hulls, Beef Tallow (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Powdered Cellulose, Animal Digest, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Turkey by-Product Meal, Salmon Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Salt, Brewers Dried Yeast, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Source of Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Supplement (Source of Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source of Vitamin B6), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate (Source of Iron), Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Rosemary Extract.
Check Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


