Is Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wheatberries (67%) (Water, Wheatberries), Cooked White Quinoa (25%) (Water, White Quinoa), Herb Paste (3.2%) (Water, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Powdered Coconut Derivative (Water, Coconut Oil, Thickeners (Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Mixed Carotenes)), Parsley, Basil, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Seed, Salt, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavouring), Sunflower Oil, Basil, Salt

Check Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
ChewyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSalad