Is Merchant Gourmet Mediterranean Style Grains With Tomato & Olive 250g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cooked wheatberries
  • cooked freekeh
  • wheat
  • wheatberries
  • freekeh

cooked wheatberries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wheatberries (33%) (Water, Wheatberries ), Cooked Freekeh ( Wheat ) (17%) (Water, Freekeh), Cooked Long Grain Brown Rice (17%) (Water, Long Grain Brown Rice), Red Pepper (8%), Onions, Black Olives (4.0%) (Black Olives, Salt, Stabiliser [Ferrous Gluconate]), Tomato Paste (4.0%), Olive Oil, Tomato Powder (2.0%), Garlic Purée, Basil, Lemon Juice, Salt, Cornflour, Colour (Paprika Extract), Parsley, Thyme, Dried Oregano

Check Merchant Gourmet Mediterranean Style Grains With Tomato & Olive 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Merchant Gourmet Mediterranean Style Grains With Tomato & Olive 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
ChewyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep