Is Merci European Chocolates, Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 2) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter fat
- whey product
- skimmed milk powder
- buttermilk powder
- cream powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
butter fat
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Emulsifier Soy-lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cream Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier Soy-lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier Soy-lecithin, Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cream Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier Soy-lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Hazelnuts, Buttermilk Powder, Whey Product, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Dextrose, Lactose, Butter Fat, Coffee, Emulsifier Soy-lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor
Check Merci European Chocolates, Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merci European Chocolates, Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Merci European Chocolates, Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


