Is Merci European Chocolates, Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 2) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • cream powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey product
  • white chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Emulsifier Soy-lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cream Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier Soy-lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier Soy-lecithin, Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cream Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier Soy-lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Hazelnuts, Buttermilk Powder, Whey Product, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Dextrose, Lactose, Butter Fat, Coffee, Emulsifier Soy-lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor

Check Merci European Chocolates, Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Merci European Chocolates, Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking