Is MERCI Milk Chocolate Variety, 7 Ounce Box (Pack of 10), Contains Four European Milk Chocolate Varieties, Chocolate Candy, Assorted Candy and Sweets, Great Holiday Gift or Birthday Gift Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Hazelnuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (From Palm And Shea), Dry Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Anhydrous Dextrose (From Wheat Or Corn), Whey Protein Concentrate, Butterfat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Salt, Natural Flavors, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Wheat, Sheanut, Soybeans And Almonds, May Also Contain Egg, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check MERCI Milk Chocolate Variety, 7 Ounce Box (Pack of 10), Contains Four European Milk Chocolate Varieties, Chocolate Candy, Assorted Candy and Sweets, Great Holiday Gift or Birthday Gift against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MERCI Milk Chocolate Variety, 7 Ounce Box (Pack of 10), Contains Four European Milk Chocolate Varieties, Chocolate Candy, Assorted Candy and Sweets, Great Holiday Gift or Birthday Gift is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking