Is Meridian Crunchy Almond Butter 170g Pescatarian?

Description
Crunchy spread with pronounced nutty, toasty flavor and coarse, crunchy pieces that provide a bite. Commonly used as a spread on toast, stirred into porridge, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers commonly praise its crunchy texture and rich taste, while some note variability in chunk size between jars.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- roasted almonds whole skin
roasted almonds whole skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy spread with pronounced nutty, toasty flavor and coarse, crunchy pieces that provide a bite. Commonly used as a spread on toast, stirred into porridge, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers commonly praise its crunchy texture and rich taste, while some note variability in chunk size between jars.
Ingredients
Roasted Almonds Whole Skin (100%)
Check Meridian Crunchy Almond Butter 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meridian Crunchy Almond Butter 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meridian Crunchy Almond Butter 170g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


