Is Meridian Cashew Butter 170G Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly sweet flavor; commonly spread on toast, stirred into porridge, blended into smoothies, or used in baking. Customers note even spreadability and a rich mouthfeel, praising consistency for recipes while some report occasional surface oil separation requiring stirring before use for smoother, easier spreading.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews (96%), Sunflower Oil

Check Meridian Cashew Butter 170G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meridian Cashew Butter 170G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping