Is Meringata Sweet Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • liquid egg yolk
  • liquid egg white
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

liquid egg yolk
liquid egg white
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk powder, Sugars (sugar, icing sugar, glucose syrup, caramelized sugar, dextrose), Cream, Coconut oil, Liquid egg white, Dark chocolate drops (sugar, cocoa paste, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), Liquid egg yolk, Modified milk ingredients, Water, Modified corn starch, Cocoa butter, Wheat starch, Rice starch, Natural flavour, Sodium alginate. May contain: Tree nuts.

Check Meringata Sweet Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking