Is MERINGUE MIX, MERINGUE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EGG WHITE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, AND LESS THAN 1% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE.
Check MERINGUE MIX, MERINGUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MERINGUE MIX, MERINGUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Snack · Powder


