Is Meringue Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- distilled monoglycerides
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Egg whites, maltitol, soluble fiber, isomalt, cookie (rice flour, amaranth flour, maltitol, allulose, inulin, cocoa, oat fiber, distilled monoglycerides and salt), artificial flavor
Check Meringue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meringue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


