Is MERMAID DONUTS WITH MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED CREAM FILLING, MERMAID DONUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • dried whey
  • dried egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • glycerin
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • +6 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR (SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, TBHQ, DIMETHYL SILICONE, VEGETABLE OILS (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, METHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, DATEM, DRIED WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGG, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BETA-CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC).

Check MERMAID DONUTS WITH MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED CREAM FILLING, MERMAID DONUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking