Is Merry berry oat bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Crispy Rice (Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Molasses), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Honey, Brown Sugar, Wolfberries, Golden Raisins (Golden Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavoring

Check Merry berry oat bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go