Is Meshur Safranbolu Lokumcusu Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e-160a

e-160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, According To Nuts Types ( Pistachio, Hazelnut, Walnut, Peanut, Almond ), Corn Starch, Rose Yeast, Fig, Coating Materials ( Powdered Sugar, Coconut, Pistachio, Barberries, Safflower, Rose, Petal, Sesame ), Soapwort Extract, Saffron, Acidity Regulator ( Citric Acid E-330 ), Natural Aromas ( Pomegranate, Apple, Mint, Lemon, Orange ), Natural Colorants ( E-100, E-140, E-160a, E-162, E-163 ) Contains Pistachio, Hazelnut, Walnut, Peanut, Almond and Sesame.

Check Meshur Safranbolu Lokumcusu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityFloral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking