Is Mesocano Vanilla Flan, Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- evaporated milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
- milk
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGGS, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, CARRAGEENAN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN D3), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES) CARAMEL (CANE SUGAR, WATER).
Check Mesocano Vanilla Flan, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mesocano Vanilla Flan, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


