Is MESQUITE 30 MINUTE MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE, MESQUITE WITH LIME JUICE Vegetarian?

Description
This ready-to-use marinade delivers smoky, tangy brightness and a light syrupy texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used for grilling chicken, pork, seafood and vegetables, it shortens marinating time and aids surface caramelization. Reviewers note convenient quick results, reliable flavor infusion, and occasional variability in intensity between batches and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This ready-to-use marinade delivers smoky, tangy brightness and a light syrupy texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used for grilling chicken, pork, seafood and vegetables, it shortens marinating time and aids surface caramelization. Reviewers note convenient quick results, reliable flavor infusion, and occasional variability in intensity between batches and aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Lime Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices And Herbs (Including Chili Pepper, Paprika,egano), Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Onion, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke), Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Xanthan Gum
Check MESQUITE 30 MINUTE MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE, MESQUITE WITH LIME JUICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MESQUITE 30 MINUTE MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE, MESQUITE WITH LIME JUICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
MESQUITE 30 MINUTE MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE, MESQUITE WITH LIME JUICE is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


