Is MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, wood‑fired barbecue notes combine with a pronounced savory-sweet profile on thin, crunchy potato crisps. Consumers commonly eat them as a ready snack, with sandwiches, or for dipping. Reviews note reliable crispness and bold flavor; some report the seasoning intensity varies between batches and packs, in household and party settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Sunflower,, Corn Oil), Unmodified Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Spice, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk And Soy , Contains Milk And Soy

Check MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish