Is MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, wood‑fired barbecue notes combine with a pronounced savory-sweet profile on thin, crunchy potato crisps. Consumers commonly eat them as a ready snack, with sandwiches, or for dipping. Reviews note reliable crispness and bold flavor; some report the seasoning intensity varies between batches and packs, in household and party settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, wood‑fired barbecue notes combine with a pronounced savory-sweet profile on thin, crunchy potato crisps. Consumers commonly eat them as a ready snack, with sandwiches, or for dipping. Reviews note reliable crispness and bold flavor; some report the seasoning intensity varies between batches and packs, in household and party settings.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Sunflower,, Corn Oil), Unmodified Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Spice, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk And Soy , Contains Milk And Soy
Check MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MESQUITE BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


