Is Mesquite Bbq Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • certified grass-fed beef
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

certified grass-fed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Certified Grass-fed Beef, Organic Brown Sugar, Gluten-free Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [To Preserve Freshness], Lactic Acid, Rice Vinegar), Tomato Sauce (Fresh Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Spices, Citric Acid), White Vinegar, Natural Mesquite Smoke Concentrate, Onion, Garlic, Cayenne, Cumin

Check Mesquite Bbq Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mesquite Bbq Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Mesquite Bbq Beef Jerky, 2.5 oz | Spoonful