Is Mesquite BBQ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- non-gmo natural smoke flavor non-gmo garlic powder
non-gmo natural smoke flavor non-gmo garlic powder
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-GMO POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), NON-GMO SUGAR, NON-GMO BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NON-GMO TOMATO POWDER, NON-GMO NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NON-GMO CITRIC ACID, NON-GMO ONION POWDER, NON-GMO NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR NON-GMO GARLIC POWDER, NON-GMO PAPRIKA, NON-GMO SPICES.
Check Mesquite BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mesquite BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


