Is MESQUITE SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE, MESQUITE SMOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce offers pronounced smoky, mildly sweet-savory flavor and a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to food. Commonly used as a glaze, finishing sauce, marinade, or dip for ribs, chicken, pork, burgers, or grilled vegetables. Customer feedback highlights strong smoke notes, good glazing performance, and mixed opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Honey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Molasses, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Paprika, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)

Check MESQUITE SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE, MESQUITE SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MESQUITE SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE, MESQUITE SMOKE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinading