Is Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz Vegan?

Description
This 28 oz bottle offers a thick, glossy, sweet, tangy barbecue flavor with mild smoky undertones and sticky, clingy texture. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, dipping sauce, and sandwich condiment, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising versatility for ribs, chicken, burgers while occasionally citing excess sweetness and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 28 oz bottle offers a thick, glossy, sweet, tangy barbecue flavor with mild smoky undertones and sticky, clingy texture. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, dipping sauce, and sandwich condiment, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising versatility for ribs, chicken, burgers while occasionally citing excess sweetness and portability.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spice, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Molasses, Garlic (Dried), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Tamarind, Celery Seed
Check Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


