Is Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This 28 oz bottle offers a thick, glossy, sweet, tangy barbecue flavor with mild smoky undertones and sticky, clingy texture. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, dipping sauce, and sandwich condiment, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising versatility for ribs, chicken, burgers while occasionally citing excess sweetness and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 28 oz bottle offers a thick, glossy, sweet, tangy barbecue flavor with mild smoky undertones and sticky, clingy texture. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, dipping sauce, and sandwich condiment, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising versatility for ribs, chicken, burgers while occasionally citing excess sweetness and portability.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spice, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Molasses, Garlic (Dried), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Tamarind, Celery Seed
Check Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays Sweet Baby Rays Barbecue Sauce, 28 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


