Is MESQUITE SMOKED 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED TURKEY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY MEAT, MESQUITE SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WHITE TURKEY MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check MESQUITE SMOKED 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED TURKEY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY MEAT, MESQUITE SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MESQUITE SMOKED 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED TURKEY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY MEAT, MESQUITE SMOKED is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go