Is Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- dairy
- cream
- anhydrous milk fat
- whole milk powder
- milk
- e471
- 471
- dextrose
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, DULCE DE LECHE (32%) (MILK, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SODIAUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, EMULSIFIER (471)), DAIRY INGREDIENTS [CREAM (MILK) AND/OR MILK, MILK SOLIDS], DULCE DE LECHE RIPPLE (10%) (MILK, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EMULSIFIER (E471), POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), EMULSIFIER (471), VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN, GUAR, CARRAGEENAN).
Check Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Goya Coconut Milk Leche de Coco 13.5oz Can
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


