Is MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- whey protein concentrate
- whey crisps
- butter
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- sweetened condensed milk
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +9 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Layer (Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Butter, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Glycerin, Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Water, Metamyosyn (R), V100 Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L-glutamine), Peanut Flour, Wheat Germ, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Xanthan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Almond Butter
Check MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


