Is MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk protein isolate
- milk
- milk fat
- whey protein isolate
- milk chocolate drops
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- +6 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Layer (Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Butter, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Glycerin, Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Water, Metamyosyn (R), V100 Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L-glutamine), Peanut Flour, Wheat Germ, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Xanthan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Almond Butter
Check MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


