Is MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • eggs
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +15 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Layer (Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Butter, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Glycerin, Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Water, Metamyosyn (R), V100 Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L-glutamine), Peanut Flour, Wheat Germ, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Xanthan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Almond Butter

Check MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go