Is MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Layer (Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Butter, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Glycerin, Milk Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Water, Metamyosyn (R), V100 Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L-glutamine), Peanut Flour, Wheat Germ, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Xanthan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Almond Butter
Check MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MET-Rx BIG 100 Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Caramel -- 9 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


