Is MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 28g Protein, 9 Ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk chocolate chips
  • whey crisps
  • partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN V100 PROTEIN BLEND [MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH), CALCIUM CASEINATE, EGG WHITE], CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN RICE SYRUP, GLYCERINE, ALMOND BUTTER, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL (WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, ERYTHRITOL, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM LODIDE, BIOTIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 28g Protein, 9 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MET-Rx Big 100 Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 28g Protein, 9 Ct is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep