Is MET-Rx Protein Bar, Peanut Butter Cup, 30g Protein, 9 Ct Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • casein

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Maltitol Syrup, Metamyosyna (R), Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Sorbitol, Dutch Cocoa Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Filling (Fructose, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Tartaric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Caramel Colo

Check MET-Rx Protein Bar, Peanut Butter Cup, 30g Protein, 9 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MET-Rx Protein Bar, Peanut Butter Cup, 30g Protein, 9 Ct is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go