Is MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Maltitol Syrup, Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Hydrolyzed Wheyprotein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kerneloil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Sorbitol, Dutch Cocoa Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Filling (Fructose, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa(processed With Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Naturalflavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Enzymemodified Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitaminand Mineral Blend (Calciumcarbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopherylacetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calciumpantothenate, Vitamin Apalmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiaminmononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Tartaricacid, Mixed Tocopherols (Addedto Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy Andpeanut

Check MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack is available at 6 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep