Is Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus - Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 2 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- heavy cream cream
- whey protein concentrate
- egg white
- casein
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- calcium caseinate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Caramel Layer Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Heavy Cream Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum
Check Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus - Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 2 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus - Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 2 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus - Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 2 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


