Is Meta Mucil Chocolate Fiber Thins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin chocolate wafers deliver a mildly sweet cocoa flavor with a crisp, brittle texture that snaps easily. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, or carried on-the-go. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient packaging and portability, pleasant chocolate taste, delicate crunch, though some call the flavor subtle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Palm Oil, Fructose, Inulin, Oat Hull Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural and Artificial Cookie Flavors, Molasses, Sucralose.

Check Meta Mucil Chocolate Fiber Thins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meta Mucil Chocolate Fiber Thins is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go