Is Meta Mucil Chocolate Fiber Thins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial cookie flavors

natural and artificial cookie flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin chocolate wafers deliver a mildly sweet cocoa flavor with a crisp, brittle texture that snaps easily. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, or carried on-the-go. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient packaging and portability, pleasant chocolate taste, delicate crunch, though some call the flavor subtle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Palm Oil, Fructose, Inulin, Oat Hull Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural and Artificial Cookie Flavors, Molasses, Sucralose.

Check Meta Mucil Chocolate Fiber Thins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meta Mucil Chocolate Fiber Thins is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go