Is Metabar No Sugar Company Performance Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • whey protein crisps
  • whey protein concentrate

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, chewy bars deliver concentrated cocoa or nut-forward flavors with moderate sweetness and occasional aftertaste noted by reviewers. Texture ranges from firm and slightly sticky to soft and pliable. Common uses include pre/post‑workout fuel, portable snacks during travel or hikes, and convenient quick energy between meals. Users often cite convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Dark Chocolatey Coating (vegetable Oils [palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil], Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inulin, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Stevia Extract), Resistant Dextrin (soluble Tapioca Fibre), Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Caramel (resistant Dextrin [soluble Corn Fibre], Salted Butter [milk, Salt], Modified Palm Oil, Isomalt, Whey Protein Isolate, Erythritol, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavours, Non-fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Dry-roasted And Unsalted Granulated Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerine, Erythritol, Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May Contain: Eggs, Sesame, Tree Nuts.

Check Metabar No Sugar Company Performance Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep