Is Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactoferrin
- whey protein concentrate
- containing highest levels of bio-active immunoglobulins: beta-lactoglobulin
- a proprietary blend of ultra 10x-microfiltered enzymatically hi-absorption whey protein isolate
lactoferrin
Dietitian noteLactoferrin is a protein found in both human and cow milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A proprietary blend of Ultra 10x-microfiltered enzymatically hi-absorption whey protein isolate and whey protein concentrate (containing highest levels of bio-active immunoglobulins: Beta-lactoglobulin (55% - 65%), Alpha-lactalalbumin (18% - 25%), Immunoglobulinovine Serum Albumin (6% - 10%), Lactoferrin (1% - 1.5%), T.A.G. (Trans-Alanyl-Glutamine), Maximum Potency Digestive Enzyme Complex (comprising of Betaine, Pepsin, Papain, Amylase), Vitamin Mineral Blend (consisting of Ascorbiccaria Carotene, Biotin, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phytonadione, Chromium, Copper, Calcium, Ferric Orthophosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Molybdenum, Dipotassium & Dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium lodide, Selenium, Zinc Oxide), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose.
Check Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


