Is Metagenics CandiBactin - BR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Berberine HCI†, A 4:1†† Proprietary Extract of: Coptis (Coptis chinensis) Root & Rhizome, Chinese Skullcap (Scutellaria baicalensis) Root, Phellodendron (Phellodendron chinense) Bark, Ginger (Zingiber officinale) Rhizome, Chinese Licorice (Glycyrrhiza uralensis) Root, Chinese Rhubarb (Rheum officinale) Root & Rhizome, Oregon Grape (Berberis aquifolium) Root 4:1 Extract, Coptis (Coptis chinensis) Root & Rhizome 12:1 Extract (containing berberine) Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, silica, stearic acid (vegetable), magnesium stearate (vegetable), and coating (hypromellose, medium chain triglycerides, and hydroxypropylcellulose).
Check Metagenics CandiBactin - BR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metagenics CandiBactin - BR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


