Is Metagenics CandiBactin - BR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berberine HCI†, A 4:1†† Proprietary Extract of: Coptis (Coptis chinensis) Root & Rhizome, Chinese Skullcap (Scutellaria baicalensis) Root, Phellodendron (Phellodendron chinense) Bark, Ginger (Zingiber officinale) Rhizome, Chinese Licorice (Glycyrrhiza uralensis) Root, Chinese Rhubarb (Rheum officinale) Root & Rhizome, Oregon Grape (Berberis aquifolium) Root 4:1 Extract, Coptis (Coptis chinensis) Root & Rhizome 12:1 Extract (containing berberine) Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, silica, stearic acid (vegetable), magnesium stearate (vegetable), and coating (hypromellose, medium chain triglycerides, and hydroxypropylcellulose).

Check Metagenics CandiBactin - BR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Metagenics CandiBactin - BR | Spoonful