Is Metagenics D3 10,000 + K Sotfgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- glycerin
- as cholecalciferol
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin K (As Phytonadione USP), Menaquinone-7 (MK-7), Olive oil, gelatin, glycerin, beeswax, water, annatto extract (color), medium-chain triglyceride oil, and d-alpha tocopherol (antioxidant).
Check Metagenics D3 10,000 + K Sotfgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metagenics D3 10,000 + K Sotfgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


