Is Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Real Sugar Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial orange flavor
  • sucrose

natural and artificial orange flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet orange-flavored powder offers a smooth mouthfeel when mixed; reviewers report pleasant citrus taste but occasional graininess or clumping if not stirred thoroughly. Commonly dissolved into water, juice, or smoothies and taken in single servings, users note convenience and consistent flavor across packages, widely cited in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose , Psyllium Husk , Citric Acid , Natural And Artificial Orange Flavor , Yellow 6

Check Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Real Sugar Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Metamucil 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Real Sugar Orange Flavor Smooth Texture Powder is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
PowderySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie