Is Metamucil Fibre Gummies For Digestive Health 72 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inulin, soluble corn fibre (Fibersol), water, xylitol; less than 2% of pectin, citric acid (PH adjuster), sodium citrate, natural orange flavour, coconut oil with carnauba wax, colour (annatto). The crystal coating on these gummies are made from beets It is added to reduce clumping so you can easily enjoy these gummies. These gummies have 0g of added sugar.

Check Metamucil Fibre Gummies For Digestive Health 72 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Metamucil Fibre Gummies For Digestive Health 72 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking