Is Metamucil Fiber Singles Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Orange-flavored single-serve powder that mixes into water for a citrus drink; users report a bold orange taste with a slightly sweet aftertaste. Texture is generally smooth when fully dissolved but can be mildly gritty or clump if not stirred. Consumers praise portability and convenience for daily use and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial orange flavor
natural and artificial orange flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored single-serve powder that mixes into water for a citrus drink; users report a bold orange taste with a slightly sweet aftertaste. Texture is generally smooth when fully dissolved but can be mildly gritty or clump if not stirred. Consumers praise portability and convenience for daily use and easy storage.
Ingredients
Psyllium Husk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Orange Flavor, Aspartame, Yellow 6.
Check Metamucil Fiber Singles Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Fiber Singles Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Where to buy
Metamucil Fiber Singles Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder, Pouch


