Is Method Lavender Hand Wash Refill Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate*, Coco-Glucoside*, Sodium Chloride*, Sodium Benzoate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine*, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine*, Parfum, Citric Acid*, Glycerin*, Linalool*, Limonene*, Sodium Citrate*, Tocopheryl Acetate*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, CI60730, *Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin
Check Method Lavender Hand Wash Refill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Method Lavender Hand Wash Refill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
Boar's Head Hand Trimmed Roasted Turkey Breast
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Chamomile with Lavender, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Method Lavender Hand Wash Refill is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


