Is Method Sweet Water Hand Wash Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- glycerin
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate*, Decyl Glucoside*, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine*, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine*, Parfum, Glycerin*, Benzyl Salicylate, Citric Acid*, Hexyl Cinnamaldehyde, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Sodium Citrate*, Tocopheryl Acetate*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, CI 60730
Check Method Sweet Water Hand Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Method Sweet Water Hand Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Method Sweet Water Hand Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


