Is Metro Market Prsl Blac Forest Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • shellfish
  • egg
  • milk
  • honey
  • ham cured with water
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Honey, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Coated With Caramel Color. Contains: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Fish, Shellfish, And Sesame.

Check Metro Market Prsl Blac Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking