Is Metro Rolls Tiger Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

L-cysteine
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Fermented Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agents: L-Cysteine, Ascorbic Acid; Malted Barley Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, oats, spelt, rye, milk and soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial flavourings or preservatives. WARNING To avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children. NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES Energy Fat

Check Metro Rolls Tiger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking